Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

variable variables for tablename

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
want to make the mysql table dynamic

$used_table='search';

change
$search_id=$rowcheck->search_id;

to
$${$used_table.'_id')}=$rowcheck->$used_table.'_id';
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39279096
Try:

$i = "_id";
$used_table[$i] = $rowcheck->$used_table[$i];
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39279227
Do this:
$used_table = "search";
$used_table_id = $used_table."_id";
$$used_table_id = $rowcheck->$used_table_id;

That will create the same result as:
$search_id = $rowcheck->search_id;

You might also consider using the extract() function.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39279872
Please show us the $rowcheck object.  I smell something fishy in this design pattern and I think if we knew a little more about what you're working toward we could suggest a design pattern that would be more secure and less brittle than what I sense may be going on here.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280801
$used_table='search';
${$used_table.'_id'}=$rowcheck->{$used_table.'_id'};
echo $search_id;//should give you the value that was stored in $rowcheck->search_id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39283406
Yes, I should use another design pattern.
But this example works the best

Thanks
0