Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi 4

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
in a drawgrid say grid1, i have 20 rows, 5 rows are related to item1, next 5 are related to item2, like wise last 5 rows related to item4.

now on a button click, i need to show in another tdrawgrid say grid2, only 5 rows :
all rows related to item 1 shall be shown in a single row, eg row 1
all rows related to item2 shall be shown in a singel row eg row2
like wise all row related to item 4 shall be show in single row eg row4

1 option in my mind is:
putting all rows related to item 1 in a stringlist lets say stringlist1
putting all rows related to item 2 in a stringlist lets say stringlist2
.........................................................like wise..............................
putting all row related to item 4 in a stinglist lets say stringlist4
show them in grid2.

?to implement?
0
Comment
Question by:AbhiJeet
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 501 total points
ID: 39279307
Use two TClientDatasets
Create a master child relationship

When you click on master or move to master record via code, child records are automatically filtered. You can then draw whatever is on the child dataset on your grid.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 501 total points
ID: 39284563
TVirtualTreeView have a great possibilities.
http://www.soft-gems.net/index.php/controls/virtual-treeview
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 498 total points
ID: 39289129
devexpress can nest grids
tms also has very good options
0