Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the following message had an error and synchronization of it was skipped (0x000456)

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
one of my users had the following issue with outlook 2010m all of a sudden one morning that were not receiving any meeting invites and a folder appeared that said "the following message had an error and synchronization of it was skipped (0x000456)" this message reads for all message invites. I have disabled the cached exchange mode. The calendar appointments appear on the calendar temporarily but then disappear after a short time. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:fmaisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39280687
Hello

Try  to allow automatic forward under the exchange global options
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmaisi
ID: 39284771
that option was checked already under the system manager options.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285954
Hi fmaisi,

Can you duplicate this on another machine?
What happens in OWA?
Outlook profile could be corrupted. Delete profile & re-create. Let me know how it goes. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39328076
Glad I could help!  Thanks for the points.
0