Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to resolve dependencies when installing PFTs

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-04
Hi,

Running a 515 express Iseries with v5r4 and installig/upgrading OS with PTFs.

I´ve some problems checking dependencies.I know Iseries is not a Linux like machine or windows with windows update but, is there any other way to check dependencies?

Right know, I know about them when I try to install a pft and the software shows an error with information about pft needed.

Any idea?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39279253
In general, you do this on a regular basis:

1) Review PSP, order, load (LODPTF), and apply (APYPTF) the latest cumulative PTF package for your OS version.

2) Review PSP, order, load, and apply the latest applicable Group PTF packages

3) Review PSP, order and install any required or appropriate HIPER PTFs.

4) From time to time you may also need to order, load, and apply individual PTFs - to fix a problem, as part of the planning for a new product or upgrade, to enable a new feature, or other reason.  In these cases, especially, you may need to order apply and install co-requisite and prerequisite fixes.  Specific co-req and prereq fixes are documented in the PTF Cover Letter associated with the fix.

Basic fix management strategies:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp

If you are responsible for maintaining PTFs, you really need to be familiar with this topic::

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzam8%2Frzam8fix1.htm

Especially when applying individual PTFs you can specify APYREQ(*YES) to allow the APYPTF command to automatically apply co-req and pre-req PTF's that are loaded but not yet applied.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39283185
Individual PTFs aren't handled much by general model 515 sites. Instead, packages of PTFs are loaded and applied as whole collections.

On a 515, using virtual-optical is an excellent way to install packages of PTFs. One of the nicest things is that multiple PTF packages can be set up on virtual-optical together. You can then let the system organize the packages in the way that is appropriate for it.

Generally, if dependencies exist, they will be resolved by the system as it goes through its processing. It might automatically load/apply PTF A first, and then reIPL and load/apply PTF B because it knows that A needs to be in place first.

However, there can be actions that it won't perform because human decision is needed.

The vast majority of PTFs will be completed. There can be a very few items you'll need to handle after it finishes.

A specific answer can't be given about the leftovers without knowing what a given item needs. If an individual PTF is called out as a dependency and that PTF doesn't exist anywhere on the system, then it needs to be requested and applied. The dependent PTF then becomes eligible. Or if an action requires an extra IPL that you must request, then you must request it. Or if PTF A must be permanently applied (and a human decision is required to approve it), then you must set it to *PERM.

Each kind of dependency will have its particular resolution.

Is there a specific dependency that you need to understand (or a couple dependencies)?

Tom
0