Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What software do I need to program an app for windows phone 8?

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What software do I need to program an app for windows phone 8? I installed windows phone 7.8 SDK with my Visual Studio 2010 and now I have options to create Silverlight for Windows Phone projects. Is any way to program without silverlight? just as you were able to program for windows mobile 6 with visual studio 2008?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BemboX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 39279236
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 39280057
you need VS2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:BemboX
ID: 39282837
I installed vs2012 and create a windows phone 8 project but seems to be some kind of silverlight, it generates xaml files. So, can't I create windows phone 8 apps using windows forms?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39283008
There are no forms..They are now xaml files. But the templates that are given easily create all the different types of wp8 apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BemboX
ID: 39283103
Thanks a lot.
0