Solved

Report form to a PDF File in Access

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I have a report that my boss request in a PDF format.


When it is in the PDF format the first page looks fine but the second page has a dark back ground showing. How do I stop that from happening. Why does that happen?
Stats.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39279337
What is the format of the report to begin with?
What are you using to convert this report?

You could save that one as a .jpg and manually lighten it, but it would be easier to alter it from the source material.

Are you using adobe acrobat or reader?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 39279372
Thanks for your time

I am using adobe acrobat.


I dont understand what you meant about the format. It is a report in access. Now If this helps they are all text fields with code in it.

I need to be able to have my users use this button. I cant have them changing it to a jpg and then lighten it. I had this issue before and all i had to do was change something in the settings in the report. I cant remeber what I did.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39279412
Highlight the darkened areas in design view. Change the "Back Color" property (Format Tab) to #ffffff

This should change the cell color to white.Property sheet
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39279450
It might be an alternate row color, for higher versions of Access.

Alternate Back Color
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39279454
It would help to know the version of Access and the version of Adobe Acrobat.

In the report settings check the alternating background color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 39279571
Sorry I am using ACCESS 2010 and ACROBAT XI

I tried changing the backgrounds to white and that didnt work. If you notice It is the whole page 2 nothing happened to page 1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LCCSAM earned 215 total points
ID: 39279686
Make sure that both the Background and alternate background are #ffffff in the Headers, Footers, and details sections.

(I've had Background1 be a different color for each of these fields)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 39286681
Thanks for taking the time export to give your time to help. I found out the problem the Detail has a alternate background color and it was not Background 1. I change it to that and not all of the backgrounds are now white
0