Solved

Lotus Domino Mail NOT "SENDING," but we are RECEIVING.

Posted on 2013-06-26
35
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

We are running a Domino Mail Server ver. 6.0 and actually have clients that are still running 4.6 version.

In any event,  everything ran PERFECT until 2 nights ago.

I sent an email to a friend who told me she did not get it.

The next day that was all I kept hearing.

As it stands,  we receive e-mail with no problem at all.

Our config. has "not changed at all" and the only thing that I "think" there may have been a huge amount of mail going out that day.

However,  we rebuilt a new Mail.box and it is still unable to send.

NO Antivirus is installed.

We are using a SonicWall Firewall and everything is the same as before. That carries the antivirus software.

Please help!

Thank You,

CDCJR
0
Comment
Question by:CDCJR
  • 12
  • 11
  • 7
  • +1
35 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39279303
By the way, for some reason,  I cannot even TRACE an outgoing e-mail....?  

If I look into MAIL.BOX,  the messages are ALL just sitting there.

Any Ideas????

Thanks,

CDCJR
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 350 total points
ID: 39279580
things to try:

 use an smtp checker like mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx or if your mail server is blacklisted on mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
You did mention having sent a lot of mail, if enough people marked it as spam your mail server might be blacklisted which would thenresult in not being able to send mail...

another thing would be to check connectivity to the email server of your internet provider
1. have the mail settings of your provider ready.
2. log on to the server. open a commandline. type
telnet smtp.yourprovider.com 25

does the smtp server from your provider greet you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39279599
Thank You very much!

I did check and we have NO BLACKLISTING issues at all.

I am a big fan of MXTOOLBOX and I checked them several times.

Everything is perfect!   Connection time and transaction time is all excellent!

NOT A RELAY as well.

I also checked us out on Gibson's Shield's up and our PORT 25 IS OPEN.

We receive ALL our e-mail with no problems at all.

We just cannot get mail OUT.

It is literally sitting in Mail.box.

Any ideas?

Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39279630
another thing would be to check connectivity to the email server of your internet provider
1. have the mail settings of your provider ready.
2. log on to the server. open a commandline. type
telnet smtp.yourprovider.com 25

does the smtp server from your provider greet you? How?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39279650
I actually called Verizon FIOS (we have a Static IP through them) and they ran multiple tests.

ALL PORTS ARE OPEN and FREE.

This is a real mystery......

Can you solve this?

I hope so!!!!! LOL

Thank You so much for your help!

CDCJR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39279886
I repeat:
check connectivity to the email server of your internet provider
1. have the mail settings of your provider ready.
2. log on to the server. open a commandline. type
telnet smtp.yourprovider.com 25

does the smtp server from your provider greet you? How?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 39280543
Please separate incoming and outgoing. Verizon may have checked your ports, but that's for incoming traffic, and that works...

Check all levels of communication, and logically eliminate possibilities:
1. copper OK
2. IP incoming OK --> there is correct network traffic going on!
3. IP outgoing OK --> must be
4. port 25 incoming OK
5. port 25 outgoing NOT OK

Focus on: the ROUTER task, the mail.box database, blocked outgoing traffic.

The ROUTER is running, otherwise incoming mail wouldn't be distributed. I guess the server isn't blocked indeed, you'd see return messages from your provider. There are two possibilities left: either your server refuses to send out mails or your provider refuses to accept them. When you restarted the server, what messages do you see in the log.nsf database that relate to the router process? What is the status of the Router (TELL ROUTER SHOW QUEUES)? Is there a failure reason?

To eliminate the possibility that mail.box is somehow corrupt, my advice would be to:
- stop the server
- rename mail.box to mail.old
- restart the server
- send a test mail

Two possibilities:
A. mail works --> there was a problem with the old mail.box; you can copy/paste mails from mail.old to mail.box, but do it gradually: there's probably one mail that blocks the router
B. mail doesn't work --> you could stop the server and rename mail.old back to mail.box

Could you attach a screen image (in GIF or JPEG format please) of the router settings, and especially the outgoing configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39281533
COMMAND SENT: TELL ROUTER SHOW QUEUES
Command sent - no immediate server response.

** Live console connected to server SERVER/Recruitech International **
06/27/2013 10:29:48 AM  Opened live remote console session for Chris Crane Jr./Recruitech International
06/27/2013 10:29:51 AM  Remote console command issued by Chris Crane Jr./Recruitech International: TELL ROUTER SHOW QUEUES

I did try this as you requested and received this back.....DNS????
Outside testing says our DNS resolves fine,  but that must be just incoming right?


TELL ROUTER SHOW QUEUES

 Msgs State     Via   Destination
    2 Retry(16) NRPC  [$LocalDelivery] mail\klayton
                      Last error: File does not exist
                      Next retry: 06/27/2013 10:38:32 AM

   31 WaitingForDNS   Waiting for DNS availability.

Transfer Threads: Max = 25; Total = 1; Inactive = 0; Max Concurrent = 12
Delivery Threads: Max = 25; Total = 2; Inactive = 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39281540
Again,  my "provider" is simply "Verizon FIOS" (No Host in between at all) and they say that everything is perfect on their end.

It is not making it out of my BOX.

Any Reasons????

This is a true mystery!

Thanks!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39281555
Keep in mind that I ALSO can SEND E-MAIL to everyone on the LAN (even when OUTSIDE the office.

TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39281585
I repeat my question. please check connectivity to the email server of your internet provider
1. have the mail settings of your provider ready.
2. log on to the server. open a commandline. type
telnet smtp.yourprovider.com 25

does the smtp server from your provider greet you? How?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39281677
The message Waiting for DNS could be the problem indeed...

See here first: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21420956
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39283174
Hi there,

On the Out going SMTP Domino Server could you make a manual test of smtp by sending an email to one of your friends
http://www.port25.com/how-to-check-an-smtp-connection-with-a-manual-telnet-session-2/

Moreover, the emails are not getting routed from the outgoing SMTP to the firewall so I highly recommend to check if you are able to telnet from the SMTP server to the firewall and check if there is an issue with the firewall (Connectivity ) which makes it unable to receive out going emails .( Although it receive incoming emails ).

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39283557
I repeat my question. please check connectivity to the email server of your internet provider
1. have the mail settings of your provider ready.
2. log on to the server. open a commandline. type
telnet smtp.yourprovider.com 25

does the smtp server from your provider greet you? How?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39283676
...
Goto ID 39279580
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39283946
Yeah but: execution and posting result would give answer to a lot of questions by experts trying to help here. I find it aggrevating and a bit insulting to ask for answers and then selectively ignoring the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39283967
Hello,

I am not ignoring at all and I am not being selective in what we are doing.

We have Lotus people who have tested many of these ideas and we sincerely appreciate any new ideas.

I cannot tell everyone enough how much I appreciate every single suggestion. Sincerely!

We have narrowed it down to the fact that I am on a SERVER 2003 box that, because of the wonderful Windows "updates," something went awry.

So..........

What we need to do is make sure that we update our DNS in every location on the SERVER 2003.

Any ideas on where we need to look so as to find them all,  would be extremely appreciated.

I hope this is the answer.....but who know.

Thanks all!!!!!

CDCJR
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39283971
Further to the above,  one thing we have also tried was a suggestion from IBM that gave us more diag. and on the Domino Server we see that it is simply "not resolving" the domain that it is trying to send mail to.

EX: cannot resolve domain MSN.com.....

Thanks again all!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39284001
Firstly, In order to check the latest windows 2003 updates do the following ...
- Start menu
-  on " run" type the following appwiz.cpl you will go to add/remove panel
- The panel will appear and on the top of it you have to tick " updates"
- Scroll down and check the latest windows updates ( I reommend you to get the codes wich start with K###### then check them out on M$ site in order to know what really they do )


Secondly, I would recommend you to check the following on the out going emails SMTP server
- start menu
-  on "run" type ncpa.cpl
- You will get the Network Adapters then access them and check if the DNS is correctly configured or not .

Best wishes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39284150
note: executing my test would have shown that, as telnet would have reported it could not connect to the host.

So you did ignore and failed to execute a simple and important test. This test was in the first response to your query. Why did you not execute that test?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39284196
@Lars: all you can conclude is that Asker didn't report back on the test. It could very well have been executed, but I suppose we'll never know.

In any case, the DNS doesn't work (which we all suggested to look at from the start). Were you or your Lotus people able to fix it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39284243
Not reporting the result back to the expert who suggested the test is the same as not executing it.  How is the expert to know otherwise?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39284273
The way we always do: we assume and we hope...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39284506
Thank You very much........!  CDCJR
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39284565
Huh? What's going on here??
Can you please explain why you accepted that particular answer, instead of many others that were given before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39284584
Because after reviewing our issue,  that was the closest to the answer.

We just found the trouble this AM.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39285857
Oh great, the first answer he gets is the right one. But the points go to someone making the same suggestion later on.
Boo I say.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39285875
@cdcjr Reread the answer. The insult does not wane. I asked you to manually check connectivity two days ago, you refuse to answer, and then this?

Very bad manners.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39286456
Better ask first what the real problem was, and why the accepted solution was indeed accepted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39286602
Looks like you did not read the accepted solution Sjef, it says to manually test the connection with a telnet session to port 25 of another SMTP server. Exactly what I repeatedly asked to be done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39286825
Recommend: C, http:#a39279580
First solution/test that would have shown the problem within an hour and a half, instead of a day and a half.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39286839
Hi there experts,,

I am really so sorry for the incovenience I just would like to clarify what I meant in my comment 39283174

Firstly, I meant on the first part to test the telnet manually,,,, then ,,,, start sending emails to some out side recepients  and I posted this URL to show the user how ,,, send the email
http://www.port25.com/how-to-check-an-smtp-connection-with-a-manual-telnet-session-2/

Secondly ,, I asked him to

- 1- check if he is able to telnet from the SMTP server to the firewall
- 2- check if there is an issue with the firewall (Connectivity ) which makes it unable to receive out going emails .( Although it receive incoming emails ).

Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDCJR
ID: 39286852
Ok,

I am "signing off"  of this exchange.

I have "cancelled" my subscription.

I REALLY appreciate all the help.  I REALLY do.

But this is not what I do for a living.

I have the answer now and I REALLY appreciate the help.

Thank You ALL very much!!!!!

CDCJR
0