Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking 8-3750x stack switches with 8 new 2960 xr switches

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hi  

We are increasing the size of our voip based network and planning to purchase 8-2960-xr or 8-3750-x additonal switches,  currently we are using  8-3750-x stack switches as core.
 
My question is can I connect the new stack switches to exsisitng 3750-x by configuring layer2 portchannels, so that all the routing and intervlan routing can be done on core 3750x, is this a valid  implementation design ?

Any recommendation for set this up will be really appreciated.

Many Thanks
Ven
0
Comment
Question by:newengineer
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39280588
Yes that's a valid design.  It's actually how it should be done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39280609
I guess maximum of 9 switches can be stacked together. If you are purchasing another 8 they must belong to a different stack. You can use etherchannel for normal trunk connectivity between the 2 stacks but I think you cannot use etherchannel for cross stack purpose because there will be now 16 switches.

Best,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39283232
The 2960 line using a different stacking technology then the 3750, so they cannot be in teh same stack.  But they can connect via trunked connections, like any layer 2 switch.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283261
I'd use 3750s if that's what you have already.

As eeRoot said, 2960s use FlexStack instead of StackWise like the 3750s, so you can't integrate the 2960s into an existing 3750 stack.  Also, FlexStack only supports 4 switches per stack, so you'd end up with 2 new stacks of 2960s instead of 1 stack with 3750s.

It's not really an issue though if you use 3750s.  You just build a new stack of 8 with your new 3750s and create a layer-2 EtherChannel between them, like this (assuming you're using 2x 1Gbps and not 10Gbps):

interface PortChannel1
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan x
 no shutdown
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1/1
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan x
 channel-group 1 mode active
 no shutdown
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1/2
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan x
 channel-group 1 mode active
 no shutdown
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newengineer
ID: 39286944
Thanks a lot for all you responses  and time,
0