Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade script

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Why this is happening?



[oracle@term2 dbs]$ . oraenv newdb
ORACLE_SID = [newdb] ? newdb
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@term2 dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Wed Jun 26 12:05:54 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info


SQL> @/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/rdbms/admin/catupgrd.sql
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>
DOC>   The first time this script is run, there should be no error messages
DOC>   generated; all normal upgrade error messages are suppressed.
DOC>
DOC>   If this script is being re-run after correcting some problem, then
DOC>   expect the following error which is not automatically suppressed:
DOC>
DOC>   ORA-00001: unique constraint (<constraint_name>) violated
DOC>              possibly in conjunction with
DOC>   ORA-06512: at "<procedure/function name>", line NN
DOC>
DOC>   These errors will automatically be suppressed by the Database Upgrade
DOC>   Assistant (DBUA) when it re-runs an upgrade.
DOC>
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>    The following statement will cause an "ORA-01722: invalid number"
DOC>    error if the user running this script is not SYS.  Disconnect
DOC>    and reconnect with AS SYSDBA.
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>#

no rows selected

DOC>######################################################################
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>    The following statement will cause an "ORA-01722: invalid number"
DOC>    error if the database server version is not correct for this script.
DOC>    Shutdown ABORT and use a different script or a different server.
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>######################################################################
DOC>#

no rows selected

DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>   The following statement will cause an "ORA-01722: invalid number"
DOC>   error if the database has not been opened for UPGRADE.
DOC>
DOC>   Perform a "SHUTDOWN ABORT"  and
DOC>   restart using UPGRADE.
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#######################################################################
DOC>#
SELECT TO_NUMBER('MUST_BE_OPEN_UPGRADE') FROM v$instance
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01722: invalid number


Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@term2 dbs]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279319
>>ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info

Your database didn't start.  Do what the error suggest and check the alert log.  Looks like there is a problem with the control files.

>>SQL> startup

You might need to startup in UPGRADE mode:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16604/ch_twelve045.htm#SQPUG128

UPGRADE

Starts the database in OPEN UPGRADE mode and sets system initialization parameters to specific values required to enable database upgrade scripts to be run. UPGRADE should only be used when a database is first started with a new version of the Oracle Database Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39279616
I did all these steps
still not working..

SQL> alter system set control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb/control02.ctl' scope=spfile;

System altered.

SQL> shutdown immediate
ORA-01507: database not mounted


ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> startup nomount;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
SQL> alter database mount;
alter database mount
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info


SQL>


Also tried this..


[oracle@term2 ~]$ rman target /

Recovery Manager: Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on Wed Jun 26 13:45:59 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: NEWDB (not mounted)

RMAN> restore controlfile from autobackup;

Starting restore at 26-JUN-13
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog
allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: SID=19 device type=DISK

recovery area destination: /u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area
database name (or database unique name) used for search: NEWDB
channel ORA_DISK_1: no AUTOBACKUPS found in the recovery area
AUTOBACKUP search with format "%F" not attempted because DBID was not set
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of restore command at 06/26/2013 13:46:31
RMAN-06172: no AUTOBACKUP found or specified handle is not a valid copy or piece

RMAN>
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279766
>>alter system set control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb/control02.ctl' scope=spfile;

One or more of those files must not exist.

From a command prompt:
ls -al /u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb

Check out:
http://ora-00205.ora-code.com/


As far as your recover command, the error messages seem self explanatory:
RMAN-06172: no AUTOBACKUP found or specified handle is not a valid copy or piece
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39326252
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for walkerdba's comment #a39279616

for the following reason:

y
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39326253
I have to object to accepting your own post as the solution since there is no solution in that post.

My guess is you were just getting around the new question lock.

If you do not wish to continue work on this question, you should delete it.

If you wish to continue work on it, please respond to my last post.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40092464
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0