Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 SRMSVC Event id's 12339 and 12344

Posted on 2013-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
13,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We have a Server 2008 domain controller with a Server 2012 file server in our network.  The Server 2012 is generating event id's 12339 and 12344 at regular intervals.  The solution seems to be activating a "Central Access Policy".  Since our domain is at Server 2008 functional level, I don't see where I can setup a "Central Access Policy".  

Any ideas on fixing this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Atkins
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39279899
Are you able to put both the event logs on here?

You are right, without Dynamic Access Control you won't be needing a CAP.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39281016
Check the below link. Its MS japan team link translate to English. Either you can ignore the events or you can introduce the 2012 DC in your environment.

This message itself, there is no schema definition is compatible with Windows Server 2012 when it is synchronized with the domain controller is recorded due.

As a workaround, you may be one of the following. In addition, I do not mind even if I ignore the events, it will be an event to the effect that it will use to confirm that owns the features that were added from Windows Server 2012 to a domain controller, it does not hold.

    I have you by introducing a domain controller of Windows Server 2012
    To the Windows Server 2012 version of the schema of the DC that is currently being used

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcorejp/archive/2013/02/27/id-12339-12344.aspx&prev=/search%3Fq%3Devent%2B12339,12344%2B%2Bsrmsvc%26biw%3D1708%26bih%3D846
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281065
Log Name:      Application
Source:        SRMSVC
Date:          6/27/2013 7:46:59 AM
Event ID:      12339
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ICEVFS01.inwood.com
Description:
File Server Resource Manager failed to find the claim list 'Global Resource Property List' in Active Directory (ADsPath: LDAP://ICEVDC01.inwood.com/CN=Global Resource Property List,CN=Resource Property Lists,CN=Claims Configuration,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=inwood,DC=com). Please check that the claims list configured for this machine in Group Policy exists in Active Directory.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="SRMSVC" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">12339</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-27T11:46:59.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>49199</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>ICEVFS01.inwood.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Global Resource Property List</Data>
    <Data>LDAP://ICEVDC01.inwood.com/CN=Global Resource Property List,CN=Resource Property Lists,CN=Claims Configuration,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=inwood,DC=com</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>2D2043616C6C3A20414452454144524330303030303236352D205049443A202030303030313830342D205449443A202030303030333931322D20557365723A204E616D653A204E5420415554484F524954595C53595354454D2C205349443A532D312D352D313820</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281066
Log Name:      Application
Source:        SRMSVC
Date:          6/27/2013 7:46:59 AM
Event ID:      12344
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ICEVFS01.inwood.com
Description:
File Server Resource Manager finished syncing claims from Active Directory and encountered errors during the sync (0x80072030, There is no such object on the server.
).  Please check previous event logs for details.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="SRMSVC" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">12344</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-27T11:46:59.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>49200</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>ICEVFS01.inwood.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>0x80072030, There is no such object on the server.
</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>2D2043616C6C3A20414452454144524330303030303433392D205049443A202030303030313830342D205449443A202030303030333931322D20557365723A204E616D653A204E5420415554484F524954595C53595354454D2C205349443A532D312D352D313820</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281074
Guess I could just ignore the errors in the log, but it just bugs me.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39281077
you need to update the schema version to 2012. either you can promote 2012 dc or run th 2012 adprep to prepare the schema version to 2012 or ignore the events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281085
Are there any hidden issues with running the adprep?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39281101
No hidden issues. what is your domain and forest functional level. You must have only 2003 and above version DC. Exchange versions.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/activedirectoryua/archive/2013/02/05/adprep-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

In Windows Server 2012, there is only one 64-bit version of Adprep.exe. It can be run remotely from any server that runs a 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012. The computer where you run it can be either domain-joined or in a workgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281112
I will give it a shot.  All servers are 2003 and above.  Current functional lvel is 2088 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39281846
Ran adprep.exe from the Server 2012 install disk on the domain and error is now gone.  Thanks!
0