[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop stolen scenario.. bitlocker- how much can it help?

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
if the laptop is stolen, and a database is in it.. the laptop has bitlocker..

does that guarentee 100% that the database will be secure? (if the hacker can break in the login regardless of bitlocker, then with windows authentication, they can read the database- and that is the main concern)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 400 total points
ID: 39279387
Bitlocker is a disk encryption tool.  The intent is that if you have user access to the computer, bitlocker decrypts the disk file(s) automatically for user access.  If you have any other access to, such as removing the drive and connecting it to a Linux or other windows computer, the files are encrypted and not available to the foreign O/S.

100% guarantee?  Probably not.  But it is standard AES encryption, and there is no known back door, even to law enforcement.  It's probably as close to 100% as you can get.


Kent
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 39279760
Hi.

It depends. If you chose to secure Bitlocker with TPM and PIN, it's very secure. If only TPM, it's vulnerable to cold boot attacks (as would any other non-preboot-authentication-encryption be), see the Princeton university doing it here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDaicPIgn9U

So how exactly did you setup Bitlocker?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39280082
hi - thanks- that helps to know..

i did not set up the machine.. how can i know if it is TPM or TPM+PIN?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 39280333
How die you start it? did you just turn it on or did you have to enter a PIN or provide a startup usb token?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39281095
I just turn the laptop on and put regular windows authentication.. that's it.. i dont do any other steps.. but the person who gave it to me said bitlocked has been enabled.. but able to tell if it is the TPM or TPM+PIN
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 39283139
Ask the person who gave it to you if they did this process.........

Prior to enabling BitLocker on a computer with a TPM version 1.2 or later, you must initialize the TPM. The initialization process generates a TPM owner password, which is a password set on the TPM. You must be able to supply the TPM owner password to change the state of the TPM, such as when enabling or disabling the TPM or resetting the TPM lockout.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831507.aspx#BKMK_HaveTPM
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 39283534
If it just starts, then it's 100% clear that it uses only the TPM. Normal thieves have no chance, thieves with knowledge of Bitlocker and the intent to get the data will use and succeed with the aforementioned clod boot attack http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDaicPIgn9U
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39286105
Thank you.
0