Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upper case letters in url

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I am working on a site that has a lot of dynamically created pages that have uppercase letters in the url.  They are long urls and will probably never be typed in by the user.  I know it is best practice to use all lower case but there are a lot of these pages already out there.  My big question is does it hurt my SEO to have the uppercase letters and should i change them.  
Here is an example.  mysite.com/Article-Satellite-Internet-Now-Available-in-Ragland-AL/01/RAGLAND/12.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Luey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279480
I think at this point, it's more important to worry about the content rather then small things like a caps in the url.  If they were all uppercase, I would worry a little, title case like this, I say you are good.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39279487
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279489
No,  they are not going to affect SEO and would be a pain to change anyways.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39279704
While on Windows, none of the URL is case sensitive, on Linux only the domain name part is not case sensitive.  Everything after that is case sensitive on Linux because it is part of the file path.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39285276
Somewhat related follow up.   I just read with the most recent rolling update, what is in your URL means less and less.  This is a good read about the subject from moz http://moz.com/blog/early-look-at-googles-june-25-algo-update?utm_source=bronto&utm_medium=email&utm_term=Early+Look+at+Google%E2%80%99s+June+25+Algo+Update&utm_content=The+Moz+Top+10&utm_campaign=Moz+Top+10+June+%232+6.27.13
0