Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set jquery identifier from popup window to parent window

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have a popup window from my page and after the user finishes what they did, the popup window closes.
is there anything I can script in javascript or jquery on the popup box to make something happen to a selector on the parent window?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 39280601
refer to jquery object in the parent window via
window.opener.$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39280603
same origin?

$("#someDiv", window.opener.document).html("some html");
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39282132
Let's say I don't use jquery.

window.opener.form1["cancelreason" + dsrow].value="test";
window.opener.form1["status" + dsrow].style.visibility = "hidden";


the first line works,  the second one doesn't
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39282408
Does

window.opener.form1["cancelreason" + dsrow].style.visibility = "hidden";
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39285307
visibility works.
how can I change the background-color?
does it make a difference that I am working off a select box?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285832
.style.backgroundColor

no that should not make a difference
0