Solved

Suggestions to lock keyboard ribbon onto Motherboard in a laptop

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
This a HP ProBook.  In an attempt to replace a bad hard drive, we accidentally broke the little black clip which holds the keyboard ribbon securely into the motherboard port.  On this laptop, you have to remove the KB to get to the hard drive. Does anyone have a suggestion  on ways to re-anchor this ribbon short of replacing the motherboard which is prohibitively expensive and time consuming?  I know that a USB KB will work but would rather use the integrated KB.  This is still a very nice system with W7 and would to make it usable again.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Plenty options to choose from ;)
- silicone glue. Make sure it doesn't insulate the ribbon from the pinouts;
- duct tape/electrical tape - may fall off after some time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
Did you break the clip (the part that moves) or the part on the MoBo? If it is the clip then you may be able to go to a repair should and see about getting one from one of their trashed computers.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
that or hot glue
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Do any of you know where the contact points are on the ribbon?  Are they on the very bottom edge of the ribbon or on the left or right hand side?  I'm asking since I think it would be important to create some pressure on the opposite side of the ribbon to force better contact.   I believe that  the little black clip was most likely creating some pressure against the ribbon to ensure contact but I don't know how the clip works since it was broken quickly while trying to remove it from the motherboard.  This black clip is very thin, stiff, fragile piece of plastic.  I have the two pieces but trying to mend it with something like super glue will not work because it is so thin.  I like the idea of finding a replacement but am doubtful unless someone has a source.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
For some information:

http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2009/11/17/fix-broken-keyboard-connector-on-laptop-motherboard/

I suggest calling local PC repair shops to see if they have any old broken laptops that you might be able to get the part from.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
Comment Utility
They should be located on the bottom. This plastic element is used to hold the ribbon in place. You can check this - even if you place it in the connector, the keyboard will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, none of these suggestions have worked but wanted to thank all that responded.  We are likely going to send to a shop for replacement of the MOBO.
0