[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Motherboard with no on-board video chipset

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm looking at this motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157361

It has a VGA port but in the details, it says it has no onboard video chipset. What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279562
Some of the newer AMD CPU's include the GPU on the same chip, so the mainboard doesn't need an additional GPU.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 39279610
Ok.  So I assume that if I use a CPU that does NOT have GPU, then I need to get a removable video card?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279656
Correct. But as far as I know those AMD CPU's that fit onto that board with FM1 socket all have a built-in GPU (at least those that you can get at newegg all have one).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39279694
It uses an APU so it will have onboard graphics if you install a CPU that supports this
http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/A55M-VS/?cat=Specifications
If you use a processor that doesn't incorporate an integrated graphics processor then you will need a separate card and the built-in VGA port will not function.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 39279794
Thank you.
0