Solved

Is there a way for users to run programs in Windows 7 without being local admin?

Posted on 2013-06-26
13
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-26
Is there a way to have users be able to run programs in Windows 7 without being local admins? I'm talking programs like Go To Meeting, or updates? We don't want to give users to mush authority but we don't want them to get frustrated either.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Spej
ID: 39279570
Disable UAC.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/



or you could try Group Policy on each PC (or domain if there is one) for Windows Installer.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739980(v=ws.10).aspx


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39279777
Hi.

Disabling UAC does not make it better for non-admins, quite the contrary even as one of UAC's purposes is compatibility. I am talking about the UAC feature of folder virtualization for example that will help standard users to run programs being incompatible with non-admins.

If you ask "is there a way", the answer is of course: yes! Millions of win7 users run happily without admin privileges. It depends on the software you use. Non-compliant software should be avoided.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39280471
what problem or error do they have when trying?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 39281211
I don't really want to disable UAC.
The problem they are having is that whenever they run, let's say Go To Meeting, they are prompted for the Admin credentials, and we do not want to give them that, so they have to call or email IT to come to put credentials in. This can be frustrating for them.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39281502
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 39281600
We really don't want to give users the power of Admin, we just want them to be able to work without frustration. How about a Group Policy that says if a user runs Go To Meeting he or she doesn't need to put in credentials, is this possible?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Spej
ID: 39281627
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39281802
Claudelu---Give specific permissions on the .exe for the programs.
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39283855
> How about a Group Policy that says if a user runs Go To Meeting he or she doesn't need to put in credentials, is this possible?
Depends. There are softwares that request admin credentials ALTHOUGH they do NOT need them, simply because they are badly programmed. Then we can solve it if we install a so-called "shim", an application compatibility fix, that says: silly program, run as invoker, no matter what privileges he got.
There are other softwares that do indeed need admin rights for working - here again I say, these softwares should be avoided and the manufacturer should be notified that their software cannot be used without, to make them aware they are losing customers if they go on like this.

That said, there are softwares to mitigate this:
http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBroker-Desktops-Free-Tool/ 
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/ 

Those two are able to do more than windows itself can do: they enable admins to select certain users and give them full rights ONLY on certain applications/tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 39318530
I have a few users (maybe 20) who would need a software installed to bypass the security for Go To Meeting, however I need to resolve for all users when (for example) need to install a printer driver and they don't have permissions in Windows 7, can this be done through group policy?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39318568
You did not give any feedback, how should we move on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 39318591
I looked at your post and the privilege authority program might work for Go To Meeting, but when someone is off site with the laptop and needs to print something and needs to install the printer driver, can we change the regedit to mention that? Or can we include a group policy?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39318636
You can google for "point and print restrictions", then you will find http://blogs.msdn.com/b/7/archive/2011/07/11/allowing-standard-users-to-install-network-printers-on-windows-7-without-prompting-for-administrative-credentials.aspx
(note: it does not only apply to networked printers but to all).
0