Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't mount or dismount Exchange databases

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I had a 2 member Exchange 2010 DAG.
1 server failed.
I had to remove the DAG using ADSIEDIT.
Now I can't mount a dismounted database...and also cannot dismount a mounted database
I get the following error:

Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database:
Mailbox DB; Error code:
An Active Manager operation failed;
Error Database 'Mailbox DB' master is invalid..

An Active Manager operation failed. Error Database 'Mailbox DB' master is invalid.


Also if you go to any of the database properties it says..
.
 Master: DAGDEL:22546911 -xxxx-xx-xx-xxx etc.

 Master type: Unknown

Is there any way to change this so I can mount and or dismount the databases.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:SWC123
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39279598
Use PS and run this command

mount-database -identity dbname -force
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWC123
ID: 39279732
We....I tried it but no luck.
Mount-Database -identity abc mailbox database -force

I get the same error as above....master is invalid.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279799
Why did you have to remove the DAG via adsiedit? That isn't a supported move.
You should have just recovered the server using the regular recovery methods and then restored the DAG that way.

As it is, the DAG probably hasn't been removed correctly. You need to remove it using the cluster tools. Have you recovered the failed server?

Given the mess you have made, your best option is probably Microsoft support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWC123
ID: 39279874
Yes...the server is recovered....the network card in our backup server went bad and it took the active databases on our main server down...the only way I could get the database on our main email server to mount was to remove the DAG with adsiedit....but now all 4 databases have a weird Master: DAGDEL with about 20 numbers after it.

3 of the databases are mounted...but 1 will not mount and all the others will not dismount.
They all say invalid master when I try anything.

I tried to recreate the DAG...but I keep getting errors that it cant find the default database availability group container 'Database Availability Groups' in Active Directory.

That was what I had to delete with adsiedit to get the databases to mount.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39799581
I too faced same issue, but not able to recover from it.
Is there any way to  remove value of msExchMasterServerOrAvailabilityGroup
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845719
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0