[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User on domain keeps disconnecting

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I have an odd problem affecting only one user on the domain, and I am somewhat confused about the fix since no one else is having this issue, and I've looked at all the typical solutions.

The setup here is:

100+ users running mostly Win7, joined to a domain (Win2k8R2).

Profiles are setup to work as Folder Redirection, implemented through GPO.  Things are working great.

However, there's one user who keeps "disconnecting" from their profile.  I am not exactly sure how, since technically they are still online and can browse websites, ping the domain controller, etc.   The network cables, switches, NIC, OS (win7pro), and everything have been looked at and the system was even changed out.

The user's desktop icons will sporadically disappear, and refreshing the desktop brings up the error:

 "\\DOMAIN\\RESOURCE\profile.name.of.person\" is not accessible blah blah blah, Username does not exist.

Only fix is to shutdown the system, or log off and back in.  The profile has the same permissions as the others.  I can't understand why the user loses access like that.

Any ideas?  I've tried the obvious things.
0
Comment
Question by:metazend
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:metazend
ID: 39279605
I should also mention that the user's profile was working perfectly fine since setup, up to a week ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metazend
ID: 39279887
Any help would be appreciated, I am at a loss right now.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281083
Did you try a new user profile?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vin_shooter
ID: 39281237
Have you tried to navigate the profile path(UNC PATH) from end user desktop. Have you checked the permission over the profile of end user.

Check and provide full permission over the profile for the user account.

share the screenshot of the error as well..,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39281503
check event logs (system, security & application) from logon and see if any issues arise for Kerberos, group policy or any other domain related issues.

also, when the pc has the issue have you tried browsing to the server manually to see if it can see the server at all?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metazend
ID: 39314853
I seemed to have no recourse in the matter, so I created a new profile after backing up the old one to a different place, then deleting the old profile to create a new one with the same name (for email purposes, etc..)

I still don't understand why I would have to do this.  Nothing else seemed to work, it's as though something was corrupt in the profile, but there was no telling what as event viewer never showed me anything.
0