Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA  - Input past end of file Error !!

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
VBA Code reads CSV file which i try to Import to an Excel Sheet. I am able to import a CSV file but getting an exception error on another file.

While FileTextStream.ReadLine <> "Invoice Date,Invoice Number,Account Number,DEA Number,Sales Rep,,,,,,,,,,"
 Wend

Open in new window


Error :

Run-time error '62':
Input past end of file
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279793
Try:

While (FileTextStream.ReadLine <> "Invoice Date,Invoice Number,Account Number,DEA Number,Sales Rep,,,,,,,,,,") And (Not FileTextStream.AtEndOfStream)
 Wend

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 39279843
Function reads row by row from CSV file and get the data.

And (Not FileTextStream.AtEndOfStream) - Doesn't work.

I have attached csv file to import Excel. Button event in the excel to import the csv file.


Private Function GetInvoiceHeader() As InvoiceHeader
    Dim HeaderFields() As String
    
    While FileTextStream.ReadLine <> "Invoice Date,Invoice Number,Account Number,DEA Number,Sales Rep,,,,,,,,,,"

    Wend
    
   HeaderFields = Split(FileTextStream.ReadLine, ",")
         
          
    GetInvoiceHeader.Invoice_Date = CDate(HeaderFields(0))
    GetInvoiceHeader.Invoice_Number = CLng(HeaderFields(1))
    GetInvoiceHeader.Account_Number = CLng(HeaderFields(2))
    GetInvoiceHeader.DEA_Number = HeaderFields(3)
    GetInvoiceHeader.Sales_Rep = CLng(HeaderFields(4))

End Function

Open in new window

Test-6619289--5-30-2013.csv
ImportCSV.xls
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279859
Your code runs fine for me on that file.

Why not open the file in Excel and then deal with the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 39279997
@imnorie, Yes that code works fine.
I used a test file TestFile.csv

When I try to import actual file which is on the same format, i am facing the error FileStream End Error.
0