[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle apps technical on oracle rdf report

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hey I am new to oracle apps as technical developer, I need to develop a basic rdf report, I donot know what to do in rdf report and what should I install before to implement a rdf report, when I search in google I could not find any thing related to the implementation part, can anyone post a document on rdf report that how to implement it? And what it is used for, it would be a great help.
0
Comment
Question by:Aparanjith
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohammadzahid
mohammadzahid earned 750 total points
ID: 39279948
Hi,
.rdf files are default extension that belongs to Oracle developer - these days "Oracle Developer Suite" . You can download Oracle developer suite from OTN site. Installation is very easy and there is lots of help available from Oracle.

Oracle reports are easy to develop.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 39280367
Once you install oracle reports, it has help modules which are easy to understand. rdf ( Report definition files ) are the report which we create in oracle reports and they are saved with rdf extentsion.

There will be demo/sample schemas in the report builder with sample tables/data with which you can play around to try out the reports.

documentation is here : http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/reports/documentation/index.html but if you need documentation for some other version of oracle reports etc, then google around and there are plenty of manuals/links available in the OTN, oracle, other external sites as well.

Thanks,
0