[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing SharePoint 2013 on a server running Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Are there any issues installing Sharepoint 2013 on an Exchange 2010 server?

Exchange server is Server 2008 R2 Standard, Exchange 2010 v. 14.01.0438.000
0
Comment
Question by:brendanosmith
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39279614
It is not recommended to club two Server application into one. Say, if you need to do some maintenance for your exchange server and you need a downtime, that means a downtime for SharePoint too. Next is performance, server will be surely impacted with both application, next is IIS both uses IIS heavily and you will surely have conflict with IIS ports.

So answers is No.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39280101
I've tried it as part of an SBS to regular windows server migration and it failed miserably. The IIS virtual server settings were changed and Exchange largely stopped working.

I don't recommend it. Two separate servers is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39281619
Avoid this in Production.  In non-prod you can do it, but you'll likely have to use hostheaders for your SharePoint sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39290333
can I install sharepoint 2013 on Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39290344
No.  No longer supported on Client OS.  Closest you could do is running it on Windows 8 using HyperV, or on Windows 7 using VMWare.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39290377
SharePoint is a server based application and cannot be installed on client based OS. Client Based OS are design to access the information not to process the information. So answer is , you can't install it on Win7. Read the system requirement guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39291204
Thanks I read them.  Last question is

Can I install sharepoint on a Terminal Server?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291212
On a side not to amit's comment above.  SharePoint 2010 COULD be installed on a client OS for dev purposes.  However, it's not possible with 2013.

Terminal server - I believe so, but why would you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39291395
Because my company does not want to buy a new server.  We don't have any virtual servers
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291410
You can update your company, SharePoint 2013 need Windows Server OS and cannot work on client OS.
0