?
Solved

control file is backed up

Posted on 2013-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
How we will know that controlfile is backed up or not?



If so where is the default location of controlfile backup ?
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279750
>>How we will know that controlfile is backed up or not?

Depends on what you are using to do your backups.  Most, if not all, backup programs have some sort of log that show what was backed up.

>>If so where is the default location of controlfile backup ?

Depends on what you are using to do the backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39279866
what is the default location?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39279878
>>what is the default location?

I already answered this:
It depends on what you are using to perform your backups and how it is configured.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39279927
there should be a default location for sure
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39279932
>>there should be a default location for sure

Probably but for me to even begin to guess, I need to know what you are using for backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39324251
y
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39781817
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0