Solved

Upgrade to Oracle 11g

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We are upgrading from Oracle 9i to Oracle 11g from raw devices.
Also, I was told that I need to install Oracle 10 Client (not the database) because some of the forms run inOracle 8i although we have Oracle 9i database. Can you explain what does it mean by installing Oracle 10g Client but not the database, and what the different steps in installing client not the database? Also, if you could, please provide some steps or procedures to follow (links to look for) upgrading to Oracle 11g!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lium1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39279743
>>what does it mean by installing Oracle 10g Client but not the database

Oracle installers allow you to just install the 'client' pieces without installing the server software.

>>if you could, please provide some steps or procedures to follow (links to look for) upgrading to Oracle 11g!


The docs are always the best place to start:
Oracle® Database Upgrade Guide

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 100 total points
ID: 39279914
Having just done a couple of these myself, you can also refer to Note 837570.1 at MOS in case you need to do it manually:

Complete Checklist for Manual Upgrades to 11gR2

DBUA - The Database Upgrade Assistant certainly made it easier on one server I was working on.  The other involved moving between servers, to new disk configurations and a manual upgrade was easier.

Make sure your backups are good before doing anything and if at all possible, test on your test server first!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 50 total points
ID: 39280207
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39282003
slightwv,

Just one thing, what the different between client pieces and server software? Can you elaborate a little more, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39282007
shwales,

Where can I look for Note 837570.1 at MOS that you mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39282008
sjwales,
 
Where can I look for Note 837570.1 at MOS that you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39282022
>>Can you elaborate a little more, please?

The server software contains all the binaries and files necessary to create, administer and maintain Oracle databases on a server as well as the client software.

The Client software contains what is necessary to connect to an Oracle database and optionally some utilities to perform various actions.

>>Where can I look for Note 837570.1 at MOS that you mentioned?

That is an Oracle Support document id number.  To view it, you need a valid Oracle Support contract.  Then you can log in to view it:  support.oracle.com/
0