Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming fundamentals

Posted on 2013-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I am setting up a NIC team but have run into issues so am going back to basics. I would like to get some fundamental detail for NIC teaming from a Windows point of view. I have a 2008R2 server acting as a DC (ip 192.168.0.1) serving up DHCP addresses to clients, the server has 3 broadcom NIC's. I have installed the Broadcom advanced control suite 4. I am using NIC 1 at the moment.

I create a NIC team (specifying link aggregation as oppose to smart load balance on the wizard) This creates a virtual NIC in network settings. I apply the server IP to that virtual NIC. I have the three NIC's plugged into their own switch. The switch NIC 1 is plugged into continues to work however the other NICs don't work, they do not serve up DHCP addresses to clients.

After reading further into NIC teaming it can be the cause of alot of problems I am happy to use any solution but need to basically connect each NIC to a seperate switch and allow that NIC to supply dhcp and domain services to clients the same way as the main nic does
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279918
Have you enabled the virtual NIC Team adapter in the DHCP Server options?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739653%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39279976
No I haven't but its worth noting that even when I set a static ip on my laptop nic and connected it to one of the switches that a teamed network card was connected to I could still not ping the server so I'm guessing something is a miss. This is a dc and I noted when they were teamed I had DNS problems doing an nslookup came back as "unknown" for the server name but removing the teaming everything worked again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280345
As I know using  link aggregation mode ( aka switch dependent) should connect all NICs to the same switch and configure the switch to be aware of this teaming. The other option is the fail over mode ( Switch independent )  in which you don't have to configure your switch , the Software will take care of the fail over process.
          Did yo configure the switch to handle the port aggregation ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39280426
The switch is unmanaged so I can't configure. I tried the failover mode but got some odd results I could not ping the ip of the server but could unc to it, I turned off windows server firewall just in case but made no difference I also had issues with not being able to rdp to the server even though rdp was set for all available adapters.  I'm not sold on using nic teaming if there is another option.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39280545
Also just to clarify I am not trying to set this up for failover or redundancy reasons. I am setting this up purely to allow for more about 90 machine to image from this windows deployment server. I planned on connecting each nic to a 24 port switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39280867
I also checked the virtual nic adapter was selected in DHCP which it was
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 39280946
I didn't understand the last sentence. the whole NICs should have one IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39283123
I got rid of nic teaming as MS seem to have objections to supporting it and on a DC it causes problems. I gave each nic a seperate ip and ensure it was selected in the bindings in dhcp. This allows me to use a nic on each switch. I notice I can only RDP to the main nic as this is the one that was bound first on the system.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39283130
Thanks both answers were beneficial in resolving the issue.
0