?
Solved

Clkmon.com malware

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I seem to have acquired some sort of malware that keeps opening pop-up pages for all sorts of advertising -- porn, weight loss, moneymaking schemes, etc.

When I watch this happen, the browser always starts out by accessing clkmon.com, and then opens the advertisement after a second or two.

I have searched Mcafee's threat database with no results  I also looked in Google, and there I find adverts from several unknown companies that want to sell me a tool to  get rid of the threat.  They are usually in broken English and don't look very trustworthy.

I want to get this thing out of my computer.  It causes problems with Chrome, Firefox, and MSIE, and usually artacks when I open a new tab or a new window.

Is anybody familiar with this threat, and can you tell me how to get rid of it?


Many thanks for quick reply.

CW++
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39279692
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1500 total points
ID: 39279889
Could you restore your PC to a previous point before the infection?

If you could, that'd be the best and easiest solution.

After restoring, run a scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware (free) and TDSSKiller (free).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39284834
Aadih and tailoreddigital,

Instead of trying the 'manual' method, i went right to a System Restore.  I picked June 12th, being the earliest date available.

The restore went on for some time, until suddenly I saw an error screen saying Windows was unable to restart.  I tried the Windows startup repair tool, but that wouldn't work.  I finally had to back up my docs etc. onto DVD's using HP's recovery utility, and then do a complete Factory Reset.  I'm now in the process of getting back up with the restored computer.

I think the pages that were being levered into my browser by clkmon.com were probably spiked with malware.  I have Mcafee virus protection plus  I had scanned with Malwarebytes and some other tool, which found nothing.  

I bought the 'pro' version of Malwarebytes, and reported this to their customer support.  They said my problem was an add-on which I had put on the browsers myself, and that all I had to do was remove it!  What a waste of money.

So now I'm trying to carefully reconstruct my 'virgin' computer. Is there anybody with a good prevention tool to keep this bug out of my life?

C
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39284852
Sorry, You had to do all that.  The reward is, as you say, you have a "fresh" PC.  :-)

Practice safe browsing (avoid toolbars, unnecessary add-ons, etc).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39321960
This would have been an excellent solution, but for some reason the System Restore couldn't complete on my system. This is no fault of aadih, but I went through hell to do a factory reset and then go through the laborious process of re-installing all my software etc. for work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39322018
Great.  You got it working after withstanding so much painful effort. Kudos.  :-)
0