Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for WordPress ecommerce plugin

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
My client is currently using WooCommerce -which I like. I'm not sure why, but they want to switch - looking for a more elegant front end. Any suggestions for great, well supported ecommerce plugins much appreciated. FYI -we're fine with using PayPal as a payment gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279736
looking for a more elegant front end

That's completely under control with Woo...you just need to put a fair amount of effort into redesigning the templates.

However, in order to help you better we would need a better definition of "more elegant"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Angell
Andrew Angell earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279745
If you're talking about eCommerce plugins for WordPress, WooCommerce is the best.  If they don't like the way it looks then that's just a matter of developing new design themes for the site and/or WooCommerce pages.  That's the beauty of it, though.  WooCommerce followed all of the WP standards so it's very easy to extend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 39280009
I agree. I've used wp ecommerce, marketpress? and one or 2 others and woocommerce seems like the best, easiest to customize. thanks.
0