?
Solved

Wordpress activity log

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-01
We have several weird things happen with our wordpress site.  Several pages were sent to trash and we're curious to know if there is a log file that may track the activity in the site from Wordpress.  I'm not thinking its malicious, but rather someone in our church that didn't know what they were doing.

suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 39280193
The best log file to look at is the apache access log.  You should be able to narrow down who submitted the trash request from that log.

If not, there are several plugins that you could install to track activity on the site.  I know that VaultPress keeps an audit trail but it's a premium plugin.  Most of the better security plugins also keep an audit trail as it is useful to diagnose attacks; catching a rogue user is just a bonus.  

You might also look into a small but growing class of audit plugins:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-security-audit-log/

Looks promising.

But right now, the access log is your best bet if you don't have anything else that tracks stuff installed on the site.  You might be able to go through the wp_posts and wp_postmeta tables and get some useful info about who last edited the file or see the revision history if you are allowing WP to track revisions.  The problem with tha approach is that if the person deleted the posts from the list page, it may not leave a trail there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39300307
Perhaps easier; Deletes and Restores show up as "Revisions". After you restore the item, if you open the post up and then click "Screen Options" in the top right hand corner and check the "Revisions" box there will be a list of revision dates.

It is not labeled "Moved to Trash" or "Restored" but if you know the time frame it happened in and there weren't a bunch of other edits made to it you could tell which user did it. Or at least tell which users recently touched the post so you can perhaps give some user training about avoiding accidentally clicking the "Move to Trash" link, which is easy to do for non-computer literate because you can do it right from the grid view of "All Posts". Especially someone with a touch screen computer, they may have just meant to click "Edit" or "View" and accidentally clicked "Trash".
0