Solved

Learning PHP & Mysql beginning thru advanced

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I would like to find the best video's to start learning php & Mysql from the beginning to and though the advanced.
Please no you tube video's  or PDF files.
I know very little about PHP.
I see  alot of video's on the web but most of the are really out dated. So I am not really sure were to start.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 333 total points
ID: 39279867
This article will point you to the best learning resources available.  I teach PHP for Boston University and these are the online tools I use and recommend to my students.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 167 total points
ID: 39281046
My favorite training videos are at Lynda.com.  They aren't free, but they are arguably the best out there and they do have several courses on php/mysql.  There is a free trial period so you can test them out.

I also teach php at a university and you can put together a course on your own, using free tools, but it won't be nearly as coherent or organized as a single course such as those available from Lynda.

http://www.lynda.com
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 333 total points
ID: 39281165
+1 for lynda.com - great stuff.  And the good news I've found is that the online materials from W3Schools and Tizag have gotten much more coherent over the last few seasons, and reflect the maturing nature of PHP as an enterprise-level programming language.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39281249
Thank you
0