[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

*EMERGENCY* server hit with virus. Need to UNHIDE folders.

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
freekin virus hit my server. I see a bunch of random files named .exe.  actual files and folders but with extension .exe.  looks like original files and folders are all there but "hidden"

how can I unhide these all at the same time?? still scanning server for viruses.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1500 total points
ID: 39279818
First of all you must remove the virus.

Once you remove the virus and remove the system restrictions imposed by it, follow these instructions to unhide the folders.
1. create a new text document
2. copy and paste the following code:
@ECHO OFF
ECHO Type the drive letter. ONLY the letter.
ECHO ALL FILES ARE GOING TO BE MODIFIED!!!
set /p letter=

ECHO %letter%: selected
taskkill /im explorer.exe /f
ECHO.
ECHO "Modifying files..."
ECHO.

attrib -s -h -a /s /d %letter%:\*.*

ECHO "Process completed."

start explorer %letter%:
taskkill /im cmd.exe /f

Open in new window

3. save the file as repair.bat
4. run and follow the prompts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39279822
what do you recommend to remove virus. I ran mcafee, super antispyware, and hitmanpro... not finding it. rebuilding itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39279864
try using chameleon by malwarebytes (run the svchost.exe file).  Check out the instructions here (even though they are for a different infection).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39280232
0