Solved

Password Protection and autorun web url script or program for USB sticks

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi everyone,

I need a simple script or program that I can put on some USB sticks that asks the user for a password when the USB drive is opened and also opens a web url automatically. I have a MAC, but I would like it to work on both PC on MAC when the USB drives are inserted.

Thanks for your help,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You should be aware that Autorun is often disabled on PCs because of virus problems in the past.  Mac OS X does not support autorun at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
Comment Utility
Okay Dave, no worries. I could do without the autorun feature. Would you be able to assist me with the other one?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't know how you will manage this.  To ask for a password, you have to run a program and Macs and PCs won't run the same programs.  In addition, what is the purpose of the password?  It can't be used to protect the data on the USB drive unless it opens an encrypted file.  You could put the link in an HTML file that they could open.  I'm not sure that a direct link would work on both PC and Mac or that it would even be allowed.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
People have wanted this, or something like it for a long time, it's not part of the USB standard's so there is no universal way. Also it's often hard for Mac/Windows to play nice together when it comes to the FileSystem format of the USB. While a Mac can read/write NTFS, windows can't read anyting but Fat32 from a Mac natively. Also as Dave pointed out, auto-runs don't work on some OS's and certain service pack levels of windows (since xp sp2 auto-run is far more restricted and often off by default on USB)
i don't think there is anything for this other than physical keypad for the USB, of which there are plenty to choose from.
https://www.google.com/search?btnG=1&pws=0&q=usb+stick+pin
-rich
0