Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

view control file

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
I cannot see the controfile

.ctl is not viewable

It is not in readable format
The purpose is to run the controlfile script
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39279909
Oracle control files are binary.  You should NEVER try to edit one.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279930
To view a copy:
ALTER DATABASE backup controlfile to trace;

Find the trace file and view the readable output.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39279936
If you use the above code, it's a pain to track down the correct trace file.

You can simplify it by providing the path.

For example in Unix:
ALTER DATABASE backup controlfile to trace '/tmp/myfile.txt';
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39324249
yes
0