Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Ide\IdePort0.

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Windows 7 computer with an SSD.  It freezes from time to time... hard reboots result in chkdsk.

Event log shows many The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Ide\IdePort0 errors.

I have an SSD and DVD player attached.

I swapped both SATA cables... same error.
Unplugged DVD at the MB... same error.
Moved SSD to another SATA port... same error.

MSI H77MA-G43 (MS-7756) motherboard

Anythoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39279944
If it's a Crucial m4 SSD, be sure to update the firmware, as discussed in this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_10688-Computer-Unresponsive-Crucial-m4-SSD-is-the-Culprit.html

The drive has been running 24x7 with no issues and excellent performance since doing the firmware update.

If it's not this drive, which one is it? In any case, I recommend updating the firmware for whatever SSD it is. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280020
The problem is you have one or more unreadable blocks. This is not a cabling or power issue.
What you need to do is
1) FULL backup.  (boot to a USB stick with LINUX if you have to, or windows PE on a CDROM, but consider that every byte of data on the SSD is in imminent danger.
2) Run manufacturer's diagnostics.  They will reveal what is going on and whether or not a firmware update is in order.

NEVER just update firmware, especially if the device is in stress. You may brick it.  
3) check for warranty.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39280447
i have had that error myself - and a BIOS update cured it
as you can see, there are quite afew updates for it (cpu microcode)
latest version is 1.B -  what do you have?
find it here :  http://www.msi.com/product/mb/H77MA-G43.html#/?div=BIOS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39289554
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39289572
what was the problem - or solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39289582
Here are the details:

I have 6 SATA ports 1-6.  With the SSD in SATA1 and DVD in SATA5 I was getting an IdePort0 error.  I move the DVD to SATA2 and the SSD to SATA4 and the error moved to IdePort1.  Removing the DVD altogether moved the error back to IdePort0.

Thus the IdePorts appear to be virtual and get assigned based on the order of the SATA ports.

Because the error would move based on where I plugged in the SSD I concluded the SSD to be the issue.  I exchanged the SSD and the error went away.

I learned, through this experience, that IdePorts are virtual and follow the order of SATA devices.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39289587
thnks for posting the info
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39289593
Welcome... hope it helps someone else.
0