Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 log files move

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I'm going to move my log files to a new location, but wanted to double check, during the move will my mailstore still be mounted, and will the users on that mailstore that the logs are being moved, still have access to their email.

thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39280284
Yes, mailbox stores will be dismounted during log file move. The time required to move log files depend on the size of log files. It would be good to do a log file move after a full/Incremental backup. Because backup will purge log files and there will be very less log files to move. You could use EMC or following Exchange Management Shell command to move log files.

Move-DatabasePath –Identity “First Storage Group\Mailbox Database”   –LogFolderPath G:\SG1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39280464
Yeh you need to arrange an email outage. If you are just moving logs it shouldn't take too long.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280577
as you were already told the database will be dismounted, however a common way to do it to minimize the downtime is to enable circular logging first on the database you want to me

so 1. enable circular logging and give it some time (a couple of hours usually) when you see that all the log files are deleted and you are just left with a few logs then initiate the move.

this will reduce the down time to a few minutes (probably 2 or 3 not more)

once the logs are moved don't forget to disable the circular logging again

good luck
0