Solved

virtual dc clock are skew

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
We are introducing a new virtual dc 2008 in a 2003 environment, after promoting the 2008 standard server we got this errors, new dc cannot replicate with old 2003 dc.

When i open the active directory domains and trusts show the following: the configuration information describing this enterprise is not available. The clocks on the client and server machines are skewed.
event id 24: time provider ntp client: no valid response has been received from domain controller.
event id 5: the kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_TKT_NYV error from the server host/domain controller.com
event id 1058: the processing of group policies failed. Windows attempted to read the file froma  domian controller and was not succesful.

This vm is in a datacenter 2012 server.
0
Comment
Question by:jtsokanis
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
Comment Utility
I recommend configuring time synchronization between the guest virtual machine and the virtual host. Ensure the host is set up get it's time from an authoritiative NTP time server. That keeps them in sync.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is host ...VMWare or Hyper V
You need to disable time sync between Host and client
You need to make sure few things that your PDC role holder is conkfigured as authoritative time source  and Rest DC's are getting time from PDC  refer my article at bottom to configure the same

Refer below link for Hyper V
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2010/11/19/time-synchronization-in-hyper-v.aspx

Refer Below link for Vmware

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1189

Configure PDC as authoritative time source
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_10789-Time-Service-Configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtsokanis
Comment Utility
I set the same time in the datacenter 2012 hyperv server and the vm server 2008, we disabled the time sync between host and client and still have this errors.. Ill change the parameter value "partner clockk skew in minutes" to 1, now I can open sites and services.
My hyperv host is in domain 1 and my vm is in domain 1, if I configure a new vm server on domain2,  whatproblem could I have with the time or replication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtsokanis
Comment Utility
I'll wait some time to see if replication works with this change in the parameter clock skew value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtsokanis
Comment Utility
NOw the old DC 2003 and new 2008 seems that are replicating, just one question.
We disable the time sync between the host and the client, should we try to enable this option again? 2003 dc is my pdc authoritative time source.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
Comment Utility
You may try...but revert it once you are out of this mess...

Its not recommended to sync VM host and guest systems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
Comment Utility
No, any machine in the domain shall sync with PDC for time synchronisation and PDC shall sync with external time source like time.windows.com / pool.ntp.org. This is how the structure should be, if not Global catalog and Kerberose will fail to advertise. So do not make machine to sync with host machine. However you can check these settings by using w32tm /query /source. This command will tell you from which source machine is getting time sync.

Hope this helps you..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtsokanis
Comment Utility
very good answer.
0