Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will UM Callflow still work while the EDB is offline

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
We need to perform a defrag on an Exchange 2007 EDB file, which involves taking it offline.
I would like to know if UM call flow will still continue to operate while the Exchange EDB file is offline.
Additionally, is there anyway to perform a defrag on the EDB WITHOUT taking it offline?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39280313
You may experience some issues, since information like personalized greetings are stored in the user mailbox, which is inaccessible if the EDB file containing the mailboxes is off-line.

Concerning defragmentation, it is possible to do an online defragmentation, which optimizes the placement of data within the database. However, there are cases where you have to do and offline defragmentation, such as if you have a lot of empty space in your edb and want to shrink it down. For that, the only option is to take the EDB offlne.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39280470
I wouldn't receommend you to do a offline defrag. Its too big a risk for too less again.The best way to do a EDB defrag is to create a new database and move the mailboxes.This way  you don't need any email outage and its very safe and easy way.

yeah when you are doing the offline defrag users won't receive any UM notifications as the database would be down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 39292076
@mboppe, could you please provide documentation on how we would do this?

Sounds like the correct method, and a lot less hassle!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39292101
Created new database on the disk where you want the new database.
Configure the database for mailbox limits. OAB and Public folders.
Enable circular logging , move the mail boxes and disable the circular logging.
Make sure that to added the new database to the backups.

http://exchangeshell.wordpress.com/2009/11/03/exchange-2007-physical-edb-database-size-too-large-reduce-size-move-mailbox-offline-defrag/
0