Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Lock Screen

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Windows 8 Pro

After my monitor powers off I am getting the windows 8 logon screen.

If my screen savor kicks in and I am near by while the scren savor is runnning I move the mouse and it takes me back to my desk top.

I ran gpedit.msc Computer configuration administrative templates control panel and then personalization
Then I enabled Don Not display the lock screen.
That stops the Windows 8 lock screen from appearing now.

I just do not want to enter a password after my monitor goes blank.

The screen savor does not have On resume, display logon screen checked.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39280046
So you have "Screen Saver" set to "(None)"?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39280050
No I have screen savor set to photos

the option On Resume is unchecked
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39280093
Only because we haven't heard from any other experts on this, i'll suggest maybe there is some sort of glitch happening.    Have you tried checking the box,  applying that,  verifying that the checked functionality is working,   then uncheck it,  apply and verify that the functionality is off?

It's a stab in the dark, but i've seen stranger issues with computers.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39280126
It is not the screen savor option

It has something to do the the monitor powering off

Dont understand why when the monitor goes blank it locks the screen.

I tested your suggestion and I have the same results.

Durning the screen savor I can hit any key move the mouse and it goes to my desktop.

Only when screen blanks from power save options.

Reviewed the power save options in advnaced and can not find anything that relates.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280140
Maybe the Display is going black at the same time the computer is going to sleep.  

There is a setting to "Require a password on wakeup",
Require Password
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39280468
or set the monitor to NEVER turn off - if only for testing further
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39280747
Thanks that did it
0