Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block single .aspx page from being accesses from a single public IP

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I want to block www.example.com/user/login.aspx from being accessed from an external IP address of 1.2.3.4. Users at 1.2.3.4 still need to be able to access www.example.com/user and all other pages in that sub folder, just not login.aspx. Can this be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:Wetjet
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281529
...on the load event for the login.aspx page..

 If Request.UserHostAddress.ToString = "1.2.3.4" Then
            Response.Redirect("www.someurl.com")
        End If
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283814
Hello,

You can achieve it if you have IP address and Domain restrictions feature is installed in IIS role. Install if it is not installed and follow below simple steps to achieve your requirements;

Open IIS Manager -> Expand www.example.com -> users -> changed to content view which will show you list of files located under users folder -> right click on login.aspx -> switch to features view -> IP Address and Domain Restrictions -> from the Action pane select Add deny entry

;)

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wetjet
ID: 39285924
Thank you both of you.
0