Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excahnge block external recipents

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Is there a way in Exchange 2007 to block exchange clients from sending email to specific external email addresses? If so< how?

Thanks,

Charles
0
Comment
Question by:cwconley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280234
HI,

IIRC you create an AD Contact and mail enable it with the external users SMTP address. Then on the properties of that contact you say "reject messages from" and enter the mailbox. Even though the address is external Exchange will still do an AD lookup and find the address and restriction parameters.

Read More http://tinyurl.com/q8ngwcr
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39280474
You can create transport rule for this. With the rule you can send a bounce back email to user or silently delete the email.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123927(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwconley
ID: 39281279
As far as  I can tell the transport rule will allow you to block all messages and allow some. I need to block some but allow the rest. I s there a way to do this with the transport rule?

I will try the AD contact  and  post the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwconley
ID: 39281312
Creating an AD contact with restrictions seem to work.

Thanks.
0