[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA RAM upgrade

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I have a 5510 Cisco ASA and need to upgrade the RAM from 512 to 1GB - the unit has 2 slots for memory with one slot filled with the 512 stick. Could I throw in the 1GB in that empty slot and enjoy both or will I be required to have identical for the unit to work?

I know I could throw both in and see but wanted to maybe keep downtime lower if posible.

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280745
Hi,
I believe you can only replace the DIMM, e.g. you need to remove previous dimm and insert the new one. Moreover, you can only install up to 1GB RAM in ASA5510.

you may want to read the following cisco document:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/hw/maintenance/guide/procs.html#wp1076043

and this forum:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2142117

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 39282856
See My Notes here
0