Solved

Different DHCP for WiFi and LAN

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Ladies and gents.

I am wondering if it is possible to setup a separate DHCP network for my WiFi and my LAN.

One example,

I have a small business they have internal network traffic on the LAN all is well.
However they want to offer WiFi their clients that is essentially on a separate network.
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To do it with strong security, you should use VLAN's.

To do it simply, hook the wireless router into your LAN (LAN port on the router to a port on your LAN). Give it a static IP on the LAN.  Now leave DHCP ON for the wireless router and give it a different subnet than your LAN.

This should work in most cases, but it is not terrifically secure.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
Comment Utility
ok cool.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Agreed.

If you have not yet purchased the wireless router, get one with built-in guest network and the guest has to sign on on a web portal and will be given a IP address with different sub-net from your internal LAN.

Most mid-range wireless router has such feature and we are using a Linksys E2500 which has such feature.

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=ae5ed41c804f4cb2ba6f40617e4377da_Setting_up_Guest_Access_on_the_Web_based_Setup_Page_of_the_E.xml&pid=96&slnid=3

Reference:
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3931491/ShareYourWirelessNetworkWithGuests.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Easiest way - do it with 3 routers...

You have one router connected to the ISP.

Connect one dedicated wired router for the LAN (http://uk.asus.com/Networks/Wired_Routers_Switches/RX3081/ for example) to the ISP router.  All LAN clients connect to the LAN side of this router.

Connect another dedicated wireless router (http://uk.asus.com/Networks/Wireless_Routers/RTN56U for example) to the ISP router.  All Wireless clients connect to the wireless.

This keeps everything separate and no security issues.

Job done!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:icuadmin
icuadmin earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
I'd have a look at the Draytek Vigor series, especially the 2830 series:

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2830.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
Comment Utility
Thanks great ideas!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Alwayslearningmore - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0