Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

google map store locator

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
I am looking asp.net/c# codes that work for store locators. Just assume I have 10 coffee shops in usa with simple textbox for zip code and button.

So when it is first load without any zip code, it will show default map with all 10 coffee shops address on the map.

once the button is clicked, it will take the entered zip codes and show the 10 coffee shops sorted by shorter distance.

That's and I know many resources there to do the google map. I just hope to get one that is actually working by copy / paste.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39280209
Here's an article http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/051910-1.aspx.  It is unlikely that you will find a simple cut and paste version.  The Google sample code with PHP and MySQL does work very well but I don't see that there is a demo for C#.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280262
Hi  solution1368:

Building a Store Locator ASP.NET Application Using Google Maps :


http://dotnetslackers.com/ASP_NET/re-324150_Building_a_Store_Locator_ASP_NET_Application_Using_Google_Maps_API_Part_1.aspx


Building a Store Locator ASP.NET Application Using Google Maps API (Part 1):

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/051910-1.aspx


Building a Store Locator ASP.NET Application Using Google Maps API (Part 2):

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/052610-1.aspx

Building a Store Locator ASP.NET Application Using Google Maps API (Part 3):

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/060210-1.aspx

Transform GIS into Business Intelligence:

http://www.componentone.com/SuperProducts/MapsSilverlight/

Web Application Toolkit for Bing Maps :

http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/WATBingMaps
0