Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD Playback Windows Media Player

Posted on 2013-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Is there a good free plug in for Windows Media Player on Windows 7 to play DVD?  
Checked here : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/windows-media-player-plug-ins

but they're not free ..


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 39280236
You may want to consider a different media player. VLC is an excellent (FREE!) product that I've been using for many years:
http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in and can play DVDs without needing anything else. It is a terrific media player. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39280241
i second joewinograd's recommendation, he's pointing you in a good direction.  

To rephrase what he said,  it has all the codecs, so in other words, it plays DVDs and all the video and audio formats i've ever tried.   I don't know if they finished implementing it, but they were adding BlueRay support too.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39280273
>  I don't know if they finished implementing it, but they were adding BlueRay support too.

The latest version, 2.0.7, has Blu-ray as a disc choice:
vlc2.0.1 disc selectionBut I've never tried it and I don't have a Blu-ray drive on a machine within reach right now. Can anyone out there confirm if VLC 2.0.7 can play a Blu-ray disc? Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39280283
Windows Media Center (included with Home, Pro, Enterprise, Ultimate editions includes DVD playback in Windows 7)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39280303
Hi leew,
In the initial question, the OP (mvalencia2003) posted this link. Right at the top of this page it says, "Windows 7 Home Premium, Ultimate, and Enterprise come with DVD playback capability built in. If you're running Windows 7 Home Basic or Starter, you can upgrade your edition of Windows 7 to add full DVD capability." From that, I inferred that mvalencia2003 has W7 Home Basic or Starter, but if that's not the case, you make a good point about Media Center, although if he has Home Premium, Ultimate, or Enterprise (I don't know why Professional isn't on that list), then you don't even need Media Center to play DVDs.

Then there's this page, which is inconsistent with the other page, as it is an article entitled, "Play a CD or DVD in Windows Media Player", and it says the article applies to W7 Starter. I have no W7 Starter systems, so I don't have a clue which page is correct...anyone out there who can clear this up? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39280396
If you attempt to play a DVD with Media Player on Windows 7 Starter you get the following:

Windows Media Player with DVD on Win7 Starter
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39280405
Gary,
Thanks for testing and posting – much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39280416
No problem ... I was curious myself so just thought I'd confirm it.

mvalencia2003  ==>  Assuming you indeed have either Starter or Basic, so Windows Media Player doesn't include the codecs you need for DVD playback, then I'd suggest you use the excellent VLC player that was suggested in the first post in this thread.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 39287611
If you install Cyberlink  Power DVD or a dedicated DVD decoder then you will have the mpeg 2 plugin required.
Usually bundles with your DVD Burner on a setup disc maybe as part of the DVD burning tools ?
Such as LG provides LG tools or  Nero
Personally I prefer media player classic home cinema over VLC these days  not that VLC is not good, but better suited for streaming, where as MPCHC is designed for DVD and video
also you have the option to pause by just clicking on the screen and stay in front,
Installing them may give you the ffdshow codec and allow WMP to play DVD as well
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media-Player-Classic-Home-Cinema
More choices.
 new MPC HC lookIf you want it black like this you need to install a new modified source code I prefer the black wmp look
http://www.neowin.net/news/mpc-be-10311239
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mpcbe/?source=dlp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39288123
PowerDVD worked -

Thanks all ..
0