Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this error on my hosting server?

Posted on 2013-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have cakephp application which runs on LAMP environment. when i run the below error shows ,

PHP Notice:  Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/test234/as/test.php on line 120
TERM environment variable not set.

The php code is,

if ($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] == 'xxc34-xx-xx-xx-cc.xxxx-1.amazonaws.com' && !in_array($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], array('238.12.43.1', '127.0.0.1','192.168.0.100'))) {
	$config['xx']['is_xxx_xx_enabled'] = false;
	
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 39280254
This is a Notice, not an error.  You can suppress the notice messages.

Run this script, shown here in its entirety, to see the PHP variables available in your installation.  They are at the bottom of the listing.
<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39280266
I use this script to find out what server variables are available on a particular server.  Each different web server and even different version returns different server variables.  That server probably does not return 'HTTP_HOST'.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>PHP Server Variables</title>
</head>
<body><h1>PHP Server Variables</h1>
<?php

foreach($_SERVER as $key => $value) {
    echo "<b>$key :</b> $value<br />\n";
}
?>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280275
Thanks ray, I will check it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280280
One more,  I forgot to tell you,

When I run through browser , there is no Notice...

but when I run through cron job , the above notice printed on the error.log?
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280287
I checked it and it is there at the bottom.

I think problem might be when I run through cron job , the above notice printed on the error.log?

If it is Notice, then it is OK.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 39280305
Yes, sometimes the CRON jobs do not have the same PHP environment as the browser jobs.

Try running this as a CRON job and compare the output to the output from phpinfo() at the browser.  The output will be hard to read, but all the information will be there.  Make the obvious and necessary changes in the to-address

<?php 
ob_start();
phpinfo();
$msg = ob_get_clean();
mail('You@Your.org', 'CRON PHPINFO', $msg);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39280330
Its because cake PHP need certain PHP modules that need to be installed and enabled that are not present in your PHP enviornment such as MBstring, PDO etc Please check PHP Cake requirement page and install them.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280340
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39280350
Running my PHP program above on the command line gives me Environment variables but not $_SERVER web server variables which makes sense because it's not running thru the web server.  That's true on both Windows and Linux.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39281028
On my server, $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] === $_ENV['HTTP_HOST']
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39282080
Neither one of the systems where I can run PHP at the command line, 1 Windows, 1 Linux, report the 'HTTP_HOST' in the environment info.
0