Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to remove the information from "DomainTools"

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
It is published in, "DomainTools" domain I have owned.
Thereby, it is a state in which it is possible to see a list of VirtualHost.

In situations where visibility can be a Web site that live together in a single server, customers are feeling discomfort.

Is it not there to contact to "DomainTools" To resolve this, choice but to delete the history of the Domain?
# Those having you remove to contact?

If  reject the BOT of "DomainTools" in Apache, or will disappear from history?

Please help someone.
0
Comment
Question by:seasar
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39280411
DomainTools is one of many many sites where you can view the "WhoIs" information of a domain.    This is public information.  Many registrars will have "private" registration.  This puts the registrar's info as the owner and hides the true owner.

You can't erase history though.  The best thing to do is change your domain registration with your registrar and pay the extra fee to make it private.  Within in 10 minutes to 3 days, the whois database will be updated.  

You can't "block" DomainTools as they don't send spiders.  Instead, the many many sites that display WhoIs information can freely look this up.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39280472
Why are your "customers are feeling discomfort."?  Just about anything about a web site can be looked up because it is 'public' knowledge.  For the internet to work, you have to be able to look things up.  It is pretty hard to hide on the internet.
0