[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Police for public usage

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello All,

I am wanting to setup a few computers in a lower income community for the residence to use on a day to day basis and as they please.

I will have Office already pre-installed.. and I would only want them to browse the internet and if needed, work on office files.

Question:

1. What are some group policy settings that I should set, being this would be in a public area?

2. Any other third party software suggestions aside from group policy settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39280314
I've done this before for a computer lab at a high school.  Simply go through the Group Policy manager and disable anything you see that's outside of what they absolutely need.  Then try logging on and testing it.  Also make sure to set a BIOS password, only boot from the hard drive, and put a physical lock on the computer so nobody gets the idea of stealing it.

Also, the "Deepfreeze" program may be what you can look into as a third party option:

http://www.faronics.com/products/deep-freeze/

I think it has the option to re-image the computer on a nightly basis.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39280317
Thanks Epic,

I actually came across Deep-Freeze myself on google and reading up on it now as well.. thanks!
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 39280327
Deep- freeze,or use VMware virtual environment where you roll back to a prior snapshot.
Make sure the user account is limited.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39281688
Thank you both.
0