Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recording internet radio broadcast

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
This should not break any national laws where I live.

There is a radio broadcast I would like to record temporarily.  Sometime on the program there should be a dedication with birthday wishes for a relative.  In case they miss it live I would like to record it for them to listen to in the near future.

The sender does not offer replays of the program in any form.  :-(

The do have a live stream in an internet browser.

Is there a way (with free or part of the operating system) the perform such a recording?

Are there commercial products that would do the recording - there is a tiny chance I would have access to one with luck.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39280311
Check this out,
http://streamwriter.org/en/
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39280391
Thanks.
I've downloaded the portable version and given it a try - it doesn't seem to find anything. :-(

The channel I am trying to record is this:
http://www.srf.ch/radio-srf-musikwelle/player

and I've browsed the source code for the website and found this snippet:
http://www.srf.ch/player/radio/audioembed?id=a9c5c070-8899-46c7-ac27-f04f1be902fd
If I enter that into a browser I get a small player with no icons but it does play the music
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280421
I use audacity found here: http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ to record anything that comes out of the sound card.

It really is great sound editing software.  And it is FREE!

See: Can Audacity record RealAudio or other streaming audio?
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39280485
I had to unplug the the speaker out cable and plug it into the 'source in' on the audio card (in the 'See' link you provided) and then it worked.

This will do for this one off task.  Thanks.
0