[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installation of WEP Printronix P-7000 printer in linux

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi Expert,

i'm installing a WEP Printronix P-7000 printer in linux.When i'm going to install it then it ask me for ppd driver file..Now i don't have any ppd file related to this printer..

Please help me to solve out that issue...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39280419
This printer dont support Linux and if supports may be as not mentioned on driver page of website PPD will be in driver CD
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39280832
Check the manual of the printer. If there are no Linux drivers available for it you can often use a generic driver for it. Many line printers can use a standard emulation type, like IBM proprinter or epson LQ-something etc., and those standard emulations can be used within Linux too. But you'll only find what your printer supports in it's manual, or by asking the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39286201
hi,

you can use Generic-IBM-Compatible_Dot_Matrix_Printer-ibmpro.ppd file install with linux for p-7000 printronix printer

this is download to iBM site:-
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39292133
Solved by Generic-IBM-Compatible_Dot_Matrix_Printer-ibmpro.ppd file....

Thanks
0