Solved

MS Exchange 2010 SP2 ECP Not Working

Posted on 2013-06-26
12
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
MS Exchange 2010 SP2 running Update Rollup 6 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (KB2746164). This is the current version and update.  

Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard for OS.

No event logs occur when accessing ECP otherwise we would post them here.

ECP does not work internally or externally.

We have rebooted the server and restarted MS Exchange and IIS services.

Recently we discovered http://mail.domain.com/ecp is no longer working. When logging into http://mail.domain.com/owa everything works. We can check email, browse the calendar, etc. Just when we click Options->See All Options a.k.a ECP we run into issues. The page loads and the links on the left show up (Account, Organize E-mail, Groups, Settings, Phone, Block or Allow) but nothing loads (See Screen Shot). Here is what we have tried:

1. MS Exchange Management Console->Server Configuration->Client Access->Outlook Web App + Exchange Control Panel. Reset Virtual Directory on both of these then iisreset. Once reset, we updated the Internal URL/External URL settings prperly. OWA Authentication is Use forms-based authentication, User name only with the domain. ECP is Use forms-based authentication.
2. IIS->Default Web Site->ecp. Authentication is set to Anonymous Authentication and Basic Authentication enabled.  When editing the Basic Authentication the default domain is set properly.
3. Reviewed the MSExchangeECPAppPool and compared all the settings to another functioning MS Exchange Server 2010 SP2 server. Everything matches.  
4. CMD->C:\windows\system32 then ran lodctr /R

This appears to be a Microsoft special. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

I have read over all the links on this site related to ECP issues and tried to various changes but no luck.
ECP-Problem.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:dustinfrost
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39280554
You aren't fully up to date. Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 1 is the latest version.
Personally I would update to Exchange 2010 SP3 and see if the problem continues. As the service packs effectively reinstall the product, it resolves a lot of issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 39280614
We had a similar issue and the latest service pack and subsequent roll-up fixed it for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39281661
Thank you for the next step. I downloaded and attempted to install MS Exchange 2010 SP3 and it failed during the upgrade. Here is the error:

Couldn't remove product with code 4934d1ea-be46-48b1-8847-f1af20e892c1. Fatal error during installation. Error code is 1603

The prerequisite phase passes with no issues. I ran the setup.exe via command line with administrative privileges.  Any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39283714
There is no single answer to that. It could be related to a rollup installation that went wrong. Did you try to install any rollups on the server? If so, remove them and then try again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39284557
Hit another road block. Control Panel->Programs and Features->Exchange Server 2010 - Software Updates->Upload Rollup 1 - 6 are listed. When we try to un-install Update Rollup 6 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (KB2746164) we receive the following error:

This patch package could not be opened. Verify that the patch package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer patch package.  

This error occurs only with Exchange Server 2010 updates. All other updates in the Programs and Features section can be un-installed if we wanted.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39291458
You could try reinstalling the rollup to see if that resolves the error - then remove it.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39304319
When I try to re-install the rollup I receive the following error message:
"The installer encountered an unexpected error while installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2771."
I re-downloaded a fresh copy to make sure their wasn't anything wrong with it, but get the same error message.

Any ideas to try and resolve this? Most likely this issue is causing all the other problems.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39306895
You have multiple problems.
It looks like the previous rollup didn't install correctly. That has left Exchange in an unstable state with things not working correctly. You may be reaching the point where you need to build a replacement or at least temporary machine so that you can move Exchange off and then rebuild the existing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39307540
I don't accept having to rebuild our MS Exchange server as the solution. Everything works (MS Exchange is fully functional) except the ECP part of OWA. Their is a corruption with the updates probably due to a permission issue.  I was hoping someone could pitch in and provide some specific advice on this. Looks like I'm going to have to pay Microsoft to help on this one.  For those who tried, thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39308732
I disagree with your analysis that this is a permissions issue. Nothing you have posted points to a permissions problem. The Exchange rollups do have a habit of not installing correctly, usually due to third party software that is installed on the server.

As for my recommendation to rebuild the server, I can turn round a fully configured Exchange 2010 server in less than 90 minutes, and could easily move a 500 user server from one server, rebuild and back again in a weekend. It comes down to how much your time is worth. The server obviously has problems.

Anyway, you don't want to take my advice, so I will unsubscribe from the question. No point continuing with it any further for me.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39984977
None of these responses resolved my problem. I ended up calling Microsoft and worked with their Exchange team and they helped me resolve the problem and rebuilding the entire server was not the answer in their opinion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinfrost
ID: 39984981
The only person on this entire thread who actually chimed in was Simon, so I'm going to give the solution to him, but in my opinion your suggestion to just break down and give up and do a complete transition was not the answer anyone is looking for. I could give that answer to hundreds of threads.
0