Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have variable or something with out $ symbol ?

Posted on 2013-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I have cakephp application working fine through browser etc., but when I run cron way calling some controller (cron) , I get the below error on this line,

error line -> DEBUG=3;
return $config['Cake.version'] = '2.0.0-dev';

2 ->PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '=' in /var/www/xxxx/core/cake/config/config.php on line 19

"DEBUG " is it constant or variable ?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 668 total points
ID: 39280377
Show the code. It does not look correct
In php you have VARs with $ but not FUNCTIONs with $
so
$somevar = config($someparm);
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280418
thanks, check the attachment.full code
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 332 total points
ID: 39280458
It may be the constant value written in the  config Like below:
Configure::write('debug', 3);

Open in new window

0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 39280461
If that's in the 'configure.php' file, yours does not match what I just downloaded.  If this is a new installation, you should look at getting a newer version of CakePHP.  https://github.com/cakephp/cakephp/tags
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 668 total points
ID: 39280530
Here is an example of a core configuration file

https://github.com/cakephp/cakephp/blob/master/app/Config/core.php

There is no way your statement would work in PHP regardless of framework in my opinion
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39280583
I agree with @mplungjan, I don't see how it would ever work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39280638
Better one to reinstall the cakephp framework
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39280742
Thanks to all, let me check & back.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 332 total points
ID: 39280845
>>or something with out $ symbol ?
In PHP, variables have the '$' prefix, but constants do not.  So, to set DEBUG to 3 (without the '$') you would need to use define():

<?php
define('DEBUG',3);//After this line DEBUG is a constant - you cannot reassign a value to it
echo DEBUG; //should show 3
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 336 total points
ID: 39281697
Agree with Dave -- reinstall Cake!
0