Solved

USB option on virtual pc

Posted on 2013-06-26
12
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
i installed windows virtual pc , and i want to install winodws 7 image through USB . but i cant see USB option on virtual pc so that start pc with USB
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39280352
Go to Bios settings of virtual machine and enable the USB boot and make first boot device as USB thats it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39280357
Hi,

See if this helps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824369

Regards,

Eddie
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39280431
to use the maximum usage of Virtual Machine, use VMWARE Player 3.0, it's free. you can configure USB, Shared, Network Controllers, install new system images, player virtual machines and more.
it's the BEST, better than windows Virtual PC

download from here
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/free#desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/5_0
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39280617
i cannt do any settings change or bios setting .see attachment
windows-7-virtual-pc.docx
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 39280717
You can't use a USB device to install or boot an OS in Virtual PC (neither can you do that with VMware Player, and if you do get VMware Player, use a modern version, currently it is at version 5.x, and not 3).

You'll either have to install via a DVD or use an iso image to install from.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39280935
it's 5 not 3 ... sorry
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 39282475
Hi,

There's some confusing answers here.


(The MS link above is for Mac Virtual PC, so not relevant if you have a PC.)
(VMware player can only load and use an existing VMware virtual machine. You cannot create a virtual machine with it; Player is the operative word).

Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 (which I  guess is what you installed) has no USB option. You can't boot or attach any USB devices to it.

All is not lost: just attach the original OS ISO file to the virtual machine. If you only have the physical disk, you need to create an ISO file from it. To do that, I use ISO recorder - it's free and simple to use. Others are available.

Attaching the ISO (also called mounting) is covered in a nice walkthrough here

Finally if you must use USB then you have two options: VirtualBox (free), VMware Workstation (very pricey).

The other option is Hyper-V (also free) but that's probably overkill I suspect.

Mike
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39282556
VMware Player CAN be used to create VM's. It is the free version of VMware Workstation and can do almost everything that workstation can. But you are only allowed to use it when it is for private use. It is the successor of VMware Server which isn't supported anymore (since a couple of years).

None of the mentioned type 2 hypervisors mentioned can boot a VM from USB, which is what the asker wants. You can just use USB devices and mount them, and if the USB device is an HD you can access it's file-system. But you can't boot from them. Whether you can boot from type 1 hypervisors I don't know, but I doubt it.

So you must either boot directly from the iso or from a physical CD/DVD drive which is possible on all of them, as I mentioned earlier.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39282590
VMWARE player can create vmwares! consider it a light version of the VMWARE Workstation.
check the attached image from my PC.vmware player
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39282673
Hi,

Apologies I stand corrected: VMware player has clearly changed since I last used it and gave up!

That's good to know as it's free. And yes, I stand corrected on booting from USB in VirtualBox too - it can't unless you trick it, it seems. VMware workstation also suffers the same issue but has an easier workaround using something called plop: see here.

The bottom line is that it's not necessary. Boot virtual PC from ISO (or the physical disk). VMware anything is not required. The main drawback of VirtualPC is the lack of USB support so my previous company bought VMware Workstation. I always booted that from ISOs too!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39288408
VMWare player is working . but whole system became slow . it may need to reduce processor speed on vmware . how can i do that
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39288494
If your system is slow with VMware Player, you probably don't have enough RAM. Add RAM to the system.
0